If there wasn't any FIRE behind all this smoke - why all the DENIAL - REFUSAL TO HEAR?
[…] Cf. Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938)."
BUSH v. GORE 531 U.S. 98, 112 (2000)
"Of course, in ordinary cases, the distribution of powers among the branches of a State's government raises no questions of federal constitutional law, subject to the requirement that the government be republican in character." BUSH v. GORE 531 U.S. 98, 112 (2000)
"Acting pursuant to its constitutional grant of authority, the Florida Legislature has created a detailed, if not perfectly crafted, statutory scheme that provides for appointment of Presidential electors by direct election. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 103.011 (1992). Under the statute, "[v]otes cast for the actual candidates for President and Vice President shall be counted as votes cast for the presidential electors supporting such candidates." Bush at 116
"The individual citizen has no federal constitutional right to vote for electors for the President of the United States unless and until the state legislature chooses a statewide election as the means to implement its power to appoint members of the Electoral College.