Monday, March 2, 2009
[…] The Secretary of State is “the chief election officer for all federal, state, county, city, town and district elections.” RCW 29A.04.230, and he is “required by law” to . . . coordinate those state election activities with federal law. Article II, Section I of the United States Constitution states that “No person except a natural born Citizen, or a Citizen of the United States, at the time of the Adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the Office of President.”

Our position is not moot. Amendment 20, Section 3, of the U.S. Constitution, states that “if a President shall not have been chosen before the time fixed for the beginning of his term, or if the President elect shall have failed to qualify [bold added], then the Vice President elect shall act as President until a President shall have qualified; and the Congress may by law provide for the case wherein neither a President elect nor a Vice President elect shall have qualified, declaring who shall then act as President, or the manner in which one who is to act shall be selected, and such person shall act accordingly until a President or Vice President shall have qualified.”

Because the court could order the Secretary of State to set aside the votes cast for Senator Obama in the State of Washington because the Senator never established his eligibility, the case is not moot.

We did not fail to join an indispensable party.